Comfrey benefits in skincare
Comfrey helps to nourish and hydrate dry, aging skin.
All our Comfrey is grown locally on our farm here in Cedar Falls, IA. This guarantees that all of the ingredients are at their most active, making for more visible and faster results.
Skin benefits that you can get from Comfrey
Allantoin is the key to beautiful, younger looking skin due to its ability to perform skincare wonders….
Reduces inflammation: the compound allantoin is viewed in the medicinal world as valuable. It is already used in many creams to help treat painful skin conditions, such as rashes, wind burn, scrapes and cuts; this is due to its anti-inflammatory properties.
Softens: allantoin also acts as an emollient. This is a moisturising treatment that helps to develop a protective film over the skin cells, reducing water loss.
Acts as a keratinolytic: in skin care products, allantoin helps to moisturise and soften skin and acts as a keratinolytic.
Keratinolytics soften keratin, a tough, inflexible protein found in the outer layer of the skin. By softening keratin, allantoin allows the skin to hold onto water better. This makes it more moist, softer, and better hydrated. Keratinolytics also allow the outermost layer of skin cells to shed more easily, making a smoother, more moisturized, improved texture to the skin.
Other beneficial compounds found in the comfrey plant include:
Tannins: are the defensive compounds that protect the plant. They and can also protect our skin from bacteria and environmental toxins by drawing out impurities and encouraging healing.
Rosmarinic acid: has antioxidant effects and helps to protect the skin from UV damage.
The comfrey plant contains several beneficial compounds which help to revive tired, aged, wrinkled skin.
“Symphytum, when used regularly on the skin, makes it softer, with more elasticity. Even skin with large pores can benefit from it… This care is of such benefit to the skin that even wrinkles can be prevented from starting during your younger years.
Comfrey a brief history
Comfrey was traditionally used to help mend broken bones. The name comfrey comes from the Latin word Confervere which means ‘to join together, to mend or to heal’.
The regenerative compounds found in comfrey, such as, tannis, rosmarinic acid, and allantoin help to speed up the natural replacement of cells and encourage new tissue growth.
To ensure the skin is kept hydrated is very important when fighting the signs of aging, as hydration helps to plump the skin and gives you a fresh glow.
- Comfrey is herbaceous plant that belongs to the borage family.
- The flowering time for comfrey is May to June.
- Certain species of comfrey have cold-resistant bacteria, so can thrive and live in freezing temperatures.
- There are around 25 species of comfrey that are native to Europe and Asia.
- Cultivation of comfrey started 2,500 years ago.
Most skincare creams do contain a little allantoin.
This nourishing formula can be used at night to help fight the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, and throughout the day toneless skin.
Comfrey is recommended for external use and is very beneficial for skincare products.
Some studies have shown that comfrey is not safe to be taken for internal use since the plant contains pyrrolizidine alkaloids, which can be toxic to the liver, when consumed in large amounts internally.
Comfrey is safe to use externally.
Overall, comfrey is beneficial to all skin types; it helps to moisturize and soothe dry irritated skin, promotes skin-cell growth, contributes to skin renewal, protects against bacteria, reduces inflammation and helps to keep skin healthy.